求學快遞網 成人高考
發布資訊
您當前的位置:首頁 > 成人高考 > 2015年成人高考高起點英語真題及答案解析

2015年成人高考高起點英語真題及答案解析

上傳時間: 2018-11-01 16:12:12 來源:用戶上傳
瀏覽量:519 評論數:0 舉報
導讀: 想要獲得更多資訊、備考資源等,請關注“求學考場、求學快遞網”公眾號,你不能錯過的考試利器!

  第1卷(選擇題,共125分)

  I. Phonetics ( 5 points)

  Directions:In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  1. 請選擇出劃線部分讀音不同的選項( )。

  A. measure

  B. deadline

  C. heat

  D. Feather

  【答案】C

  2. 請選擇出劃線部分讀音不同的選項( )。

  A. laughter

  B. enough

  C. cough

  D. Ghost

  【答案】D

  3. 請選擇出劃線部分讀音不同的選項( )。

  A. rob

  B. climb

  C. disturb

  D. Absorb

  【答案】B

  4. 請選擇出劃線部分讀音不同的選項( )。

  A. uncle

  B. product

  C. rural

  D. ugly

  【答案】C

  5. 請選擇出劃線部分讀音不同的選項( )。

  A. slow

  B. shower

  C. flowwer

  D. how

  【答案】A

  II. Vocabulary and Structure ( 15 points)

  Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are fourchoices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  6. Only in my thirties__________ a purpose in life.

  A. did I find

  B. I did find

  C. I found

  D. found

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】考查倒裝句和動詞的時態。

  【應試指導】句意:直到到了30多歲,我才找到了生活的目的。“only+介詞短語”結構置于句首時,句子要用倒裝結構。由in my thirties可知,句子應為一般過去時,只有A項符合題意,故選A。

  7. __________his telephone number, she didn' t know how to get in touch with him.

  A. Having forgotten

  B. To have forgotten

  C. Forgetting

  D. To forget

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】考查非謂語動詞。

  【應試指導】句意:已經忘記了他的電話號碼,她不知道怎么去聯系他。forget與其邏輯主語she之間為主動關系,且forget這一動作發生在主句動作發生之前,應用完成時態,A項符合題意,故選A。

  8. These are the pictures of the hotel__________ we held our annual meetings.

  A. where

  B. which

  C. that

  D. When

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】考查定語從句。

  【應試指導】句意:這些是我們舉辦年會的那個賓館的照片。where引導定語從句修飾先行詞hotel,且在從句中作狀語,符合題意,故選A。

  9. I wonder if there is __________ university in your hometown.

  A. the

  B. /

  C. a

  D. An

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】考查冠詞的用法。

  【應試指導】句意:我想知道你的家鄉有大學嗎?此處university為可數名詞,且為第一次提到,所以應用不定冠詞,又因為university的發音以輔音開頭,應選用a,故選C。

  10. It is __________ that text messaging while driving is dangerous.

  A. significant

  B. obvious

  C. necessary

  D. Sufficient

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】考查形容詞詞義辨析。

  【應試指導】句意:開車發短信明顯是很危險的。significant重要的;0bvious明顯的;necessary必要的;sufficient充足的。

  11. My secretary usually opens my post__________it's marked "private".

  A. for

  B. as

  C. unless

  D. If

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】考查連詞詞義辨析。

  【應試指導】句意:我的秘書通常會打開我的郵件,除非郵件標有“私人信件”字樣。for為了,表示目的;as因為,表示原因;unless除非,表示否定條件;if如果,表示假設。C項符合題意,故選C。

  12. My aunt's business has been doing poorly,but she's hoping that her__________will change.

  A. emotion

  B. luck

  C. duty

  D. Fame

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】考查名詞詞義辨析。

  【應試指導】句意:我阿姨的生意一直不好,但她正期望著時來運轉。emotion感情;luck命運,運氣;duty職責;fame名聲。

  13. Who should be responsible__________the accident?

  A. at

  B. of

  C. with

  D. For

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】考查固定搭配。

  【應試指導】句意:誰應該為這起事故負責?beresponsible for意為“對……負責”,符合題意。

  14. The old man, together with his neighbors,__________the performance when it began to rain.

  A. have enjoyed

  B. has enjoyed

  C. was enjoying

  D. were enjoying

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】考查主謂一致和動詞的時態。

  【應試指導】句意:開始下雨時,那個老人和他的鄰居正在欣賞表演。當主語后跟有介詞短語together with時,謂語動詞的數與介詞短語前的主語一致。此處謂語動詞的數應與the old man一致,應為單數,且此處表示過去正在進行的動作,應用過去進行時,故選C。

  15. My teacher recommended that I__________as careful as possible when I took an exam.

  A. will be

  B. be

  C. am

  D. Were

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】考查虛擬語氣。

  【應試指導】句意:我的老師建議我考試時應盡可能仔細。recommend后的賓語從句應使用虛擬語氣,謂語動詞用“should+動詞原形”的形式,should可以省略。

  16. Several novels by Mo Yan___________ into English so far.

  A. had been translated

  B. were translated

  C. are translated

  D. have been translated

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】考查動詞的時態和語態。

  【應試指導】句意:到目前為止,莫言的幾本小說已經被翻譯成英文。由SO far可知,句子的謂語動詞應用現在完成時態,且主語several novels與謂語動詞為被動關系,故應用現在完成時態的被動語態形式,故選D。

  17. The pianist didn' t__________until the last minute before the concert.

  A. turn up

  B. turn out

  C. turn off

  D. turn on

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】考查短語詞義辨析。

  【應試指導】句意:這個鋼琴家直到音樂會開始前最后一分鐘才出現。turn up出現;turn out關掉;turn off關掉。完成;turn on打開。

  18.--I'm sorry about the misunderstanding.

  --You__________apologize ; it wash' t your fault.

  A. needn' t

  B. wouldn' t

  C. couldn' t

  D. mustn' t

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】考查情態動詞。

  【應試指導】句意:——關于這次誤會我感到很抱歉。——你沒必要道歉,這不是你的錯。needn’t不必,沒必要;wouldn’t將不;couldn’t不能;mustn’t禁止,不能.

  19. Let' s go to the airport a little earlier__________we can choose better seats.

  A. now that

  B. for that

  C. by that

  D. so that

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】考查短語詞義辨析。

  【應試指導】句意:我們早點去機場吧,這樣我們就可以選擇更好的座位。SO that意為“以便,為了”,符合題意。

  20. Jason made sharp comments on Mary' s idea, but he didn' t mean__________her.

  A. to be hurt

  B. to hurt

  C. hurt

  D. Hurting

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】考查固定搭配。

  【應試指導】句意:杰森對瑪麗的觀點給出了犀利的評價,但他并不是有意要傷害她。mean to dosth.意為“有意做某事”,符合題意。mean doingsth.表示“意味著……”。

  III. Cloze ( 30 points)

  Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, Cand D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackeningthe corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  Where do cars get their energy from? For most cars,the answer is petrol. 21__________some cars useelectricity. These cars have 22__________motors that get their power from large batteries. In 23__________, thereare even cars that have 24__________an electric motor and a petrol motor. These types of cars are 25__________hybrid ( 混合 ) cars.

  Most people tend to think of electric cars as a new 26__________,but they have been around for a longtime. In the 27__________19th and early 20th centuries electric cars were common because the technology for petrol engines was not very advanced. But 28__________the petrol engine became easier to make and more powerful,this type of engines became the most 29__________. Interest in electric cars was high in the 1970s and 1980s because 30__________became very expensive. Recently, electric cars have again become well-liked because people want cars that pollute 31__________

  Electric cars are better than petrol cars 32__________several ways. The biggest benefit is reduced pol- lution. In areas 33__________there is a high percentage of electric cars, pollution is not that serious. The second benefit of electric cars is a 34__________in the dependence on foreign oil. Several countries don' t want to 35__________on oil from other countries. Since electric cars can run on electricity from coal or nu- clear power stations, there is less need to import oil.

  21.請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. But

  B. Nor

  C. Or

  D. And

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】理解推斷題。

  【應試指導】此處意為:對大部分車來說,答案是汽油,但是有些車使用電。前后兩句為轉折關系,but表示轉折關系,符合題意。

  22. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. traditional

  B. common

  C. same

  D. Special

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】詞義辨析題。

  【應試指導】traditional傳統的;common普通的;same同樣的;special特殊的,特別的。此處表示“特殊的馬達”,故選D。

  23. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. summary

  B. detail

  C. time

  D. Addition

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】理解推斷題。

  【應試指導】此處意為:此外,甚至有電動馬達和汽油馬達兩者兼具的汽車。in addition意為“此外,另外”,符合題意。

  24. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. all

  B. both

  C. either

  D. Neither

  【答案】B

  【考情點拔】詞義辨析題。

  【應試指導】all表示“三者或三者以上都”;both表示“兩者都”;either表示“兩者中的其中一個”;neither表示“兩者都不”。根據題意,此處應選both。

  25. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. described

  B. regarded

  C. called

  D. Known

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】詞義辨析題。

  【應試指導】此處意為:這種車被稱為混合車。describe描述;regard認為;call叫,稱呼;know知道。

  26. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. invention

  B. influence

  C. instrument

  D.intention

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】詞義辨析題。

  【應試指導】invention發明;influence影響;instru—merit工具,手段;intention意圖,目的。此處表示“大多數人認為電車是一種新的發明”,故選A。

  27. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. last

  B. beginning

  C. recent

  D. Late

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】理解推斷題。

  【應試指導】此處表示“在19世紀晚期和20世紀初期”.in the late l9th century意為“19世紀晚期”,符合題意。

  28. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. unless

  B. after

  C. before

  D. Until

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】理解推斷題。

  【應試指導】此處意為:但是當汽油引擎變得容易制造并且動力更強之后,這種引擎成為了最受歡迎的一種。after意為“在……之后”,符合題意。

  29. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. popular

  B. comfortable

  C. difficult

  D. Dangerous

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】詞義辨析題。

  【應試指導】popular流行的,受歡迎的;comfortable舒服的;difficult困難的;dangerous危險的。根據題意,應選A。

  30. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. motors

  B. power

  C. cars

  D. Oil

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】理解推斷題。

  【應試指導】人們對電動汽車越來越感興趣的原因應該是油價越來越貴。oil意為“汽油”,符合題意。

  31. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. much

  B. more

  C. less

  D. Few

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】理解推斷題。

  【應試指導】此處表示“人們想要污染較小的車”,less意為“較少的,較小的”,符合題意。

  32. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. by

  B. in

  C. at

  D. On

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】理解推斷題。

  【應試指導】此處意為:電動汽車在幾個方面比燃油汽車更好。in意為“在……方面”,符合題意。

  33. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. when

  B. where

  C. what

  D. Which

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】理解推斷題。

  【應試指導】where引導定語從句,修飾先行詞areas,且在從句中作狀語,符合題意。

  34. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. start

  B. need

  C. reduction

  D. Rise

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】詞義辨析題。

  【應試指導】此處意為:電車的第二個好處是可以減少對外國石油的依賴。start開始;need需要;reduction減少,下降;rise提高。根據題意,應選C。

  35. 請選擇最佳選項( )。

  A. put

  B. hold

  C. rely

  D. Keep

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】固定搭配題。

  【應試指導】此處意為:有些國家不想依賴來自其他國家的石油。rely on意為“依靠,依賴”,符合題意。

  IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

  Directions:There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D.Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  Passage One

  As we recently discovered, there is a Stepmother' s Day, though it is not on any official holiday calendar. So,it would be safe to assume that there is a similar day for stepdads, too. Right? Well, it depends on what you read. A Google search brought up posts that say, for example," It' s on father' s day--father' s day is for fathers, step-fathers and people who are like fathers to you--it' s a day for making father figures feel special. " Further searching found a Stepfather' s Day Facebook page that says, "The unofficial Stepfather' s Day is the fourth Sunday of June. "Unfortunately, as of the publishing of this article,only 30 people have "liked" the page. Considering that studies show 3.3 million men, or 11.1% of U. S. fathers, live with at least one stepchild,that's only a drop in the ocean.It's interesting to note that there is a National Grandparents' Day. President Jimmy Carter signed it into law in 1978. Law ! While grandparents are undoubtedly special people in our children' s lives,they are often seen as the most loving family members. But what about the stepparents? The stepparents are the ones who are often the outsiders,the ones who have to endure the hurtful "You're not my dad!" or "You're not my mom!" And yet they never give up. They do their best to over- come theinherentchallenges of stepparents and be role models for their stepchildren. These unsung( 未被頌揚的 ) family heroes deserve "official" days of honor. Perhaps if we are loud enough, Presi- dent Obama, who had a stepfather himself, will sign into law National Stepmother' s Day and National Stepfather' s Day.

  Are you with me? Follow me and get your voice heard. How cool it would be if we could make

  this happen !

  36. What does the underlined word "that" in Paragraph 1 refer to?

  A. 11.1% of U. S. fathers who live with at least one stepchild in the U. S.

  B. 3.3 million men who live with at least one stepchild in the world.

  C. Father figures who are equally honored in the U. S.

  D. 30 people who support Stepfather' s Day on the Facebook page.

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】推理判斷題。

  【應試指導】根據題意可知,that指的是前一句所說內容,即在臉書上只有30個人支持繼父節,與330萬繼父相比。這30個人只是滄海一粟。

  37. What did President Jimmy Carter sign into law in 1978?

  A. The National Stepchildren's Day.

  B. The National Stepparents' Day.

  C. The National Grandparents' Day.

  D. The National Grandchildren's Day.

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】事實細節題。

  【應試指導】由第二段前兩句可知,Jimmy Carter總統在1978年簽署通過了祖父母節。

  38. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word "inherent" in Paragraph 2?

  A. Inevitable.

  B. Lasting.

  C. Unbelievable.

  D. Tough.

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】詞語理解題。

  【應試指導】inevitable不可避免的;lastin9持續的;unbelievable令人難以相信的;tough困難的。此處表示作為繼父母固有的挑戰,inherent表示“固有的,不可避免的”。與A項意思最接近。

  39. What is the reason for setting an official holiday for stepparents?

  A. Because they are often seen as the most loving family members.

  B. Because they deserve respect and honor as family members.

  C. Because they love their role as stepparents.

  D. Because they are often treated as heroes in the family.

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】事實細節題。

  【應試指導】由第二段倒數第二句“31aese unsun9…deserve‘official’days of honor.”可知,B項符合題意.故選B。

  Passage Two

  Most students choose "Homestay" accommodation when they study abroad; others select Home- stay even if they are not on a study visit. Statistics show that it ' s a form of accommodation gaining in popularity all the time.

  But what is Homestay? And what makes it so popular?

  Homestav means hying with a family, or "host family" as we say. There are three ways of doing

  it:

  * choose to learn English in a language school near to your Homestay location;

  * have your English classes in the house with a member of the family who is a qualified teacher;

  * select not to have classes at all when you visit--a popular choice if you want to do the tourist thing for example.

  Even in their busy summer period the organizations that arrange the Homestays will always try to place you with the most suitable host family to match your requirements. Placement (安置) organinations think about location, interests, language level, eating requirements, allergies (過敏) and other requests you may have.

  Though prices vary according to your needs, good quality Homestay accommodation can be rela- tively economical --and although you may be charged an extra amount of money if you want your Homestay in or near the city centre. Even if you stay further out, you can expect your journey into the centre not to exceed 30 minutes.

  Not only does Homestay accommodation represent value for money, it also gives you an excellent opportunity to practise English with your host family. This is a very important extra for students who like to speak as much English as possible. But if you plan to learn English, why not have your English classes in your host family? There' s no better way to learn English than this--the perfect combination of learning and accommodation combined with the cultural experience!

  40.Homestay is an ideal choice for students who . A. want to learn statistics

  B. plan to study overseas

  C. plan to visit relatives

  D. want to stay at home

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】事實細節題。

  【應試指導】由第一段可知,大多數在國外留學的學生會選擇Homestay這種住宿方式,而且根據全文最后一句可知,Homestay對打算在國外學習英語的人來說是最理想的選擇。B項符合題意,故選B。

  41.Who will consider students' requirements before their Homestay starts?

  A. The language school.

  B. The host family.

  C. The English teacher.

  D. The placement organization.

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】事實細節題。

  【應試指導】由倒數第三段最后一句“Placementorganizations think about location...other requests youmay have.”可知,D項符合題意,故選D。

  42. Which of the following is a key factor affecting the price of Homestay?

  A. Students' specific needs.

  B. Students' language level.

  C. Nationality of the host family.

  D. Eating habits of the host family.

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】推理判斷題。

  【應試指導】由倒數第二段第一句“Though pricesvary according to your needs...you may be charged anextra amount of money if you want…”可知,影響Homestay價格的關鍵因素是學生的特殊要求。

  43. What can be inferred from the passage?

  A. The author finds Homestay accommodation expensive.

  B. The author finds Homestay arrangement complicated.

  C. The author is in favor of Homestay accommodation.

  D. The author is doubtful about the safety of Homestay.

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】推理判斷題。

  【應試指導】從全文特別是從最后一句“There’Sno better way…”可看出,作者對Homestay這種住宿方式是持支持態度的,故選C。

  Passage Three

  Using less energy around the home is easier than you might think, saving your money while creating a healthier, more comfortable living space for you and your family. Changing a few old habits can make an impact on your energy bill, your comfort and the environment. Here are some handy tips to make your house more energy-efficient.

  Lower the heat

  If your home has adjustable central heating, lowering the room temperature even slightly can make a difference. You may not feel it, but your wallet will. It is even more advisable to control temperatures at different times of the day.

  Hang clothes out to dry

  If the weather allows it, head outside and dry your laundry on a clothesline. The sunlight will help eliminate bacteria and dust. While clothes dryers get the job done faster,they also use up energy.By hanging your clothes out you' ll be cutting greenhouse gases by about three kilograms per load.

  Take advantage of natural light

  Installing large windows on the northern side of your house can help you make use of sunlight' s natural warmth. To stay cool indoors on hot summer days, install blinds (百葉窗) to block the heavy sun. Put your desk near the window ,then you don't need a lamp in the daytime.

  Wrap (裹) your pipes

  Be sure your hot-water pipes are properly wrapped. In an average home, heating water accounts for more than one-quarter of the energy bill. Why let warmth go to waste before it reaches you?

  Choose the right size for appliances (家用電器)

  When the time comes to replace appliances, select those that are both energy-efficient and of theappropriate size for your needs. Don' t buy bigger ones just because you can.

  44. What benefit may using less energy at home bring about?

  A. Enlarging your living space.

  B. Keeping old habits unchanged.

  C. Having a healthier living environment.

  D. Improving your work efficiency.

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】事實細節題。

  【應試指導】由第一段第一句可知,在家里節省能源不僅可以節約開支,還能創造一個更健康、更舒適的居住空間。故選C。

  45. Which of the following is one of the advantages of hanging clothes out to dry?

  A. It gets clothes dry much faster than clothes dryers.

  B. It uses half the energy that clothes dryers do.

  C. It may help to build a greenhouse.

  D. It helps remove bacteria in clothes.

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】事實細節題。

  【應試指導】由第三段前兩句可知,把衣服掛在戶外晾干,陽光可以去除細菌和灰塵,故選D。

  46. What can be installed on the northern side of your house to make better use of natural light?

  A. Shades.

  B. Windows.

  C. Blinds.

  D. Curtains.

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】事實細節題。

  【應試指導】由倒數第三段第一句“Installing largewindows on the northern side of your house Call helpyou make use of sunlight’s natural warmth.”可知.B項符合題意,故選B。

  47. Besides energy-efficiency ,what else should be considered when replacing appliances?

  A. Proper size.

  B. Good quality.

  C. Replacing time.

  D. Reasonable price.

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】事實細節題。

  【應試指導】由最后一段第一句可知,更換家電時,要選擇節能的,同時要選擇大小合適的。A項符合題意,故選A。

  Passage Four

  I talk to strangers for a living and love the challenge of getting their stories published in news- papers. I' ve been married for years, but until six months ago, I could be a typical absent-minded husband. Often I was just nodding when I was supposed to. When my wife asked, "Did you even hear what I just said?" I would defensively say,"Of course I did".

  In January, I began to lose my voice. Doctors told me I needed surgery, or my throat would bepermanently damaged. Total silence would be required for the first few weeks of my recovery.

  Two hours after the surgery, my eyes filled with tears as my two-year-old son looked puzzled because I wouldn' tanswer his questions. I wanted to talk but couldn' t. Luckily, I' d recorded myself reading some of his favorite books. That would come in handy the next couple of weeks.

  When I got home, I noticed a "side effect" : as my wife talked to me to keep up my spirits, I wasn't just hearing her; I was listening to her. Over the next few weeks, I didn't want to miss a word she said. I began to hear sweetness in her voice. It had never left. I' d just stopped noticing. I found myself understanding her better on topics I' d previously dismissed as "things I just don' t get as a guy". I also realized my son wasn' t just talking nonstop but that he often had thoughtful things to say. Even while walking my dog in the woods near our home, I began hearing pleasant patterns in birdsongs. Before my surgery, I' d have spent those walks on my phone.

  After several weeks, I was fully recovered. Conversation in our house is better now, not because I' m talking more. I' m just listening better and becoming less and less surprised that I like what I hear

  48. According to the passage, the author is most likely a __

  A. journalist

  B. doctor

  C. driver

  D. Teacher

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】推理判斷題。

  【應試指導】由第一段第一句“I talk to strangers for a living…getting their stories published in news-papers.”可知,作者最有可能是一位新聞工作者。

  49. What does the wife mean by asking "Did you even hear what I just said?" in Paragraph 1 ?

  A. You didn' t have to nod while you were listening.

  B. You should tell me what I said just now.

  C. You should listen to me.

  D. You didn' t want to talk with me.

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】推理判斷題。

  【應試指導】由第一段最后四句可知,作者在家里聽家人說話時總是心不在焉,所以當他的妻子問“你聽到我剛才說什么了嗎”時,她意思是“你應該聽我說”,故選C。 50. What is true of the author after the surgery?

  A. He was unwilling to talk to his wife.

  B. He was unable to communicate with his son.

  C. He was required to keep silent for the first few months.

  D. He was worried about his recovery after the surgery.

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】事實細節題。

  【應試指導】由第二段最后一句及第三段第一句可知,作者手術后被要求頭幾個星期不能說話,所以他想與他的兒子交流卻做不到。B項符合題意,故選B。

  51. What did the author realize after the surgery?

  A. His dog liked pleasant birdsongs.

  B. His son didn' t like talking.

  C. His wife was a talkative woman.

  D. His house was full of pleasant talks.

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】推理判斷題。

  【應試指導】由最后一段最后兩句“Conversationin our house is better now…I like what I hear.”可知,作者手術后更喜歡傾聽家里人的談話了,家里也充滿了愉快的談話,故選D。

  Passage Five

  Coconut (椰子) is an unusual food for many reasons. It is one of the largestedibleseeds produced by any plant. Its unusual contents also make it unique in the seed world--it consists of both"meat" and "water" inside. The coconut meat is the white substance with which we are all familiar, as it is used extensively for cooking and flavorings; the coconut water is a white and sweet liquid. Portuguese (葡萄牙) explorers gave the nut its name in the 15th century, referring to it as coco, meaning "ghost" in their language. The outside appearance of coconuts reminded them of a ghost's face, and the tree.has had that name ever since.

  The coconut has varied uses. It is used to make various cooking oils for fast-food restaurants around the world to make diet materials. The coconut fluid is a favorite drink in hot climates, providing a cool and refreshing beverage right off the tree. This water is also used by manufacturers of various sports drinks. Even the shell itself has many uses, including animal food and fertilizer.

  Yet the coconut is also useful in many ways that have nothing to do with food. Coconut oil is used for cosmetics (化妝品), medicines, and so on. Dried coconut shells are used in many countries as a tool for shining wood floors. The shells are also used for shirt buttons, and are commonly found on Hawaiian clothing. They are even used for musical instruments and bird houses.

  And all these are only some of the uses found for the coconut fruit. The coconut tree, which produces the nut,also produces many useful things. It' s no wonder that the coconut tree has beentaken as "the tree of life".

  52. What does the underlined word "edible" in Paragraph 1 mean?

  A. Eatable.

  B. Available.

  C. Visible.

  D. Collectible.

  【答案】A

  【考情點撥】詞語理解題。

  【應試指導】第一段前兩句指出,椰子是一種不平常的食物,原因有很多種,其中一個原因就是它是最大的可食用的植物種子之一。edible意為“可以吃的”.與選項A意思相近,故選A。

  53. The coconut got its name because of__

  A, its round shape

  B. its ghostlike appearance

  C. its hard shell

  D. its white color

  【答案】B

  【考情點撥】事實細節題。

  【應試指導】由第二段可知,椰子得其名是因為它的外表像鬼臉,故選B。

  54. What is the passage mainly about?

  A. Types of coconut seeds.

  B. The discovery of coconut.

  C. The history of coconut.

  D. Uses of coconut.

  【答案】D

  【考情點撥】推理判斷題。

  【應試指導】通讀全文可知,文章主要介紹了椰子的各種各樣的用途,D項符合題意,故選D。

  55. What can be learned from the passage?

  A. Coconut fluid can become fertilizer.

  B. Coconut trunks are houses for birds.

  C. Coconut trees are useful plants.

  D. Coconut oil is rare and expensive.

  【答案】C

  【考情點撥】推理判斷題。

  【應試指導】由最后一段最后兩句“The coconuttree,which produces the nut,also produces many use—ful things.It’S no wonder…”可知,椰子樹是很有用的一種植物,故選C。

  V. Daily Conversation ( 15 points )

  Directions:Pick out appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete thefollowing dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  A. I'll catch up on my reading to kill time

  B. There isn' t a cloud in the sky

  C. Did you catch the news today

  D. How long have you been waiting

  E. Have a nice day

  F. Don' t forget your book

  G. Where are you going today

  H. That' s not our bus

  (At a bus stop)

  Mary: We couldn't ask for a better day,could we?John : I know. 56__________. I love this time of the year.

  Mary. : This bus seems to be running late,doesn' t it? 57__________?

  John : I' ve been here for at least ten minutes.Mary : Ah, here comes a bus !

  John: Oh good. Wait! 58__________. That bus goes downtown.

  Mary : Well,it looks like we' 11 be waiting a little longer. 59__________,I guess.

  John : Oh, I' m afraid you have no time for that. Here' s our bus.

  Mary: Oh great! I thought it would never come.

  John : 60__________!

  Mary : You too.

  56.請選擇最佳選擇選項填寫在()。

  【答案】B

  57.請選擇最佳選擇選項填寫在()。

  【答案】D

  58.請選擇最佳選擇選項填寫在()。

  【答案】H

  59.請選擇最佳選擇選項填寫在()。

  【答案】A

  60.請選擇最佳選擇選項填寫在()。

  【答案】E

  VI. Writing ( 25 points)

  Directions:For this part, you are supposed to write an essay in English in 100 - 120 words based on the following information. Remember to write it neatly.

  61.你(Li Yuan)在英語學習中遇到了一些困難,希望得到幫助。請給你的英國筆友(Jason)寫封信,內容包括:

  ·介紹你學習英語的經歷;

  .描述你在英語學習中遇到的困難;·希望筆友給你一些建議。

  【答案】略。


贊(83 不喜歡(0 收藏
免責聲明 : 本站為免費網絡服務提供商,為注冊用戶提供免費信息存儲空間服務,網站所有信息均為用戶自行發布并由用戶承擔相應法律責任,本站不對用戶發布的信息進行修改及審核,不對發布信息的真實性及合法性負責,如涉及侵權或者信息違法的請你及時與本站聯系進行刪除以保障你的合法權益。詳情可閱讀本站免責聲明

相關推薦:

發表評論 用戶評價僅供其表達個人意見,與本站無關

還可以輸入235個字

最熱評論

new 最新評論

大家都在看
>
  • 2018年江西省成人高考招生本層次專業計...

    11-22 去看看
  • 2019年1月黃岡師范學院成教本科畢業生...

    11-29 去看看
  • 2018年吉林成人高考錄取分數線

    11-24 去看看
  • 2018年新疆成人高考成績查詢入口

    11-20 去看看
  • 2018年陜西成人高考錄取查詢入口已開通

    12-12 去看看
  • 2018年遼寧成人高考成績查詢入口以已經...

    11-21 去看看
  • 2018年黑龍江成人高考專升本、高起本正...

    12-13 去看看
  • 2018年福建成人高考成績查詢入口已開通

    11-22 去看看
  • 2018年安徽省成人高考錄取分數線

    11-22 去看看
  • 2018年廣西成人高考招生錄取最低控制分...

    12-10 去看看
  • 2019年成人高考專升本《生態學基礎》簡...

    11-20 去看看
  • 2018年成人高考高起點《語文》古詩詞經...

    12-03 去看看
  • 成人高考高起點語文基礎知識之常用成語(二...

    11-28 去看看
  • 2018年山西成人高考錄取工作要求和時間

    11-28 去看看
  • 2018年新疆成人高考錄取分數線已公布

    11-22 去看看

建議反饋表

非常感謝您給我們提出的問題或建議,我們會盡快處理! ×

反饋類型:

問題描述:

您的聯系方式:

客服電話:020-2986-0669

×
投訴舉報
選擇舉報類型
×
投訴舉報
填寫并確認舉報信息
為了確保問題能及時得到處理,請務必保證您提交的信息真實有效、清晰完整

*舉報理由:

*舉報描述:

截圖證明:

×
投訴舉報
填寫并確認舉報信息
為了確保問題能及時得到處理,請務必保證您提交的信息真實有效、清晰完整

*舉報描述:

*原文鏈接:

聯系方式:

截圖證明:

×
投訴舉報

當您發現本站有涉及個人的侵權內容時,建議您先嘗試與當事人溝通解決問題。 如果您無法聯系到當事人,您可通過此渠道提交舉報訴求。

根據求學快遞網侵權舉報規范,您需要向我們提交您的個人信息,其中包括身份證明。如您確認已準備齊全,可點擊下方按鈕進入訴求提交頁。

如果您舉報的僅僅是辱罵等不友善內容,無需提交證明資料,可返回上一步點擊【包含有害內容>辱罵、歧視、挑釁和誹謗等不友善信息】直接舉報。
×
投訴舉報

當您發現本站有涉及企業的侵權內容時,建議您先嘗試與當事人溝通解決問題。 如果您無法聯系到當事人,您可通過此渠道提交舉報訴求。

根據求學快遞網侵權舉報規范,您需要向我們提交您企業和個人的證明材料。如您確認已準備齊全,可點擊下方按鈕進入訴求提交頁。

如果您舉報的僅僅是辱罵等不友善內容,無需提交證明資料,可返回上一步點擊【包含有害內容>辱罵、歧視、挑釁和誹謗等不友善信息】直接舉報。
×
投訴舉報
填寫并確認舉報信息
為了確保問題能及時得到處理,請務必保證您提交的信息真實有效、清晰完整

*舉報理由:

舉報描述:

截圖證明:

新疆今天时时彩票彩96